Rules & Bylaws Membership
Donkeys Like to Run! Grounded Training
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 Pre-2010
Sponsors Classifieds

2010 RACE RESULTS  Pack Burro Racing in Colorado

Sixth Annual Historic Georgetown Railroad & Mining Days Pack Burro Race
Georgetown, Colorado -- May 22, 2010 -- 8 Miles

Place Contestants Time Prize
1st Place Karen Thorpe & Chevy1:09:00 $150
2nd Barb Dolan & Dakota1:09:05 $125
3rd John Vincent &Crazy Horse1:09:10 $100
4th Joel Malander & Dakota1:10:00 $75
5th Ross Keller & Guiness1:39:00 $50
6th Don Mann & Smokey1:39:40 $25
7th Jim Myklby & Boogie1:39:50
8th Tony White & Mordecai1:39:55
9th Mary Kuester & Nugget1:43:00
10th Jim Anderego & Gus1:47:00
11th Sheri Thompson & Koshare1:47:50
12th Curtis Imrie & Masai1:47:55
13th Dave TenEyck & Peckinpah1:48:00
14th Steve Kuester & Finnegan1:52:50
15th Bill Lee & Jack1:55:00
16th Amber & Mr. Ziffle2:08:00
17th Blair Smith & Jasper2:27:00
18th Richard Emond & Further2:27:50
19th Mike Van & Jewell2:29:00
20th Judy Fithian & Patience3:20:02
21st Steve Hart & StellaWD

9th Annual Idaho Springs GOLD RUSH Pack Burro Race
Idaho Springs, Colorado -- Sunday July 18, 2010 -- 4 Miles

Men's Results Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time
1st Place John Vincent 53 Franktown, CO Crazy Horse  0:36:01
2nd Place Jim Alderegg 35 Salida, CO Gus  0:36:30
3rd Place Don Mann 54 Buena Vista, CO Dakota  0:43:30
4th Place Kevin Mastin 45 Siverthorne, CO Pardner  0:45:50
5th Place Bill Lee 60 Idaho Springs, CO Jack  0:45:55
6th Place Brad Wann 38 Highlands Ranch, CO Nestor  0:47:25
7th Place Steve Kuehster 54 Castle Rock, CO Finegan 0:52:25
8th Place Wyatt Kuehster 12 Castle Rock, CO Dakota 0:53:40
9th Place Anthony Lopez 29 Highlands Ranch, CO GW 1:10:00
10th Place Jon Page 29 Raleigh, NC Firecracker 1:11:00
Women's Results Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time
1st Place Karen Thorpe 39 Salida, CO Chevy  0:36:02
2nd Place Amber 35 Highlands Ranch, CO Stormy  0:52:25
3rd Place Louise Kuehster 14 Castle Rock, CO Nugget  0:52:25
4th Place Mary Kuehster 48 Castle Rock, CO Buckwheat  0:53:45
5th Place Bethany Buchanan 26 Denver, CO Thumper  0:53:46
6th Place Samantha White 12 Manitou, CO Mordecai  1:00:00
7th Place Judy Fithian 52 Falcon, CO Patience 1:33:00

62nd Annual Fairplay World Championship Burro Race
Fairplay, Colorado -- July 25, 2010

Long Course 29 Miles Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Bobby Lewis Buena Vista, CO Wellstone 5:56:23 $ 1000
2nd Place Karen Thorpe 39 Salida, CO Chevy  5:56:24 $  800
3rd Place Jim Alderegg 35 Salida, CO Gus  5:56:25 $  500
4th Place George Zack Salida, CO Jack 6:31:37 $  300
5th Place Kevin Mastin 45 Silverthorne, CO Pardner  6:56:28 $  200
6th Place Hal Walter 50 Westcliffe, CO Laredo 6:56:54 $  100
7th Place Curtis Imrie 63 Buena Vista, CO Full Tilt Boogie 7:32:43 $  75
8th Place Don Mann 54 Buena Vista, CO Dakota  7:54:26 $  50
9th Place Bill Lee 60 Idaho Springs, CO Smokey 7:54:34
10th Place Roger Pedretti 49 LaCrosse, WI Samaritan 7:54:38
11th Place Mary Kuehster 48 Castle Rock, CO Nugget 8:10:32
12th Place Tie Ken Chlouber
Richard Emond
71
47
Leadville, CO
Canon City, CO
Further
Maasai
11:02:00
Short Course 15 Miles Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place (tie) Steve Kuehster 54 Castle Rock, CO Finegan 2:11:01 $ 425
3rd Place Diane Vanderhoeven 48 Denver, CO Vernon 2:24:10 $ 250
4th Place Steve Hart 59 Arvada, CO Vern 3:00:29 $ 200
5th Place Jim Mykleby Leadville, CO Willie 3:05:05 $ 150
6th Place Amber 35 Highlands Ranch, CO Jewel 3:05:07 $ 100
7th Place Tony White Manitou Springs, CO Mordecai 3:06:39 $ 75
8th Place Mike Vann Colorado Springs, CO Koshare 3:06:40 $ 50
9th Place Ross Keller Conifer, CO Guiness 3:15:31
10th Place Kendra Jeronimus Golden, CO Ace 3:24:00
11th Place Danielle Harshman Bailey, CO Spike 3:24:01
12th Place Brad Wann 38 Highlands Ranch, CO Mr. McMurphy 3:47:05
13th Place Blair Smith 63 Larkspur, CO Jasper 4:00:20
14th Place Shelly Hall 48 Vail, CO Sabina 4:10:54
15th Place Bethany Buchanan 26 Denver, CO Thumper 4:16:17
16th Place Lars Porter Fultondale, AL Stormy 4:16:18
17th Place Renee Fisher Rifle, CO Call 4:49:10
18th Place Randy Pedretti Algonquin, IL Java 5:19:19
19th Place Katie Sack Birmingham, AL Blaster 5:52:41
Extra Prizes:
First Ass up the Pass: $200 (tie) - Bobby Lewis and Karen Thorpe

Winners of the $300 Lottery Prizes: Roger Pedretti, Curtis Imrie, and Kevin Mastin
These prizes were donated by the Hand Hotel/Dale Fitting
for three runners who finished the Long Course.

Guess The Winning Time: $500 - Kristy Gould, Hartsel CO - Time 5:56:23

Leadville "Boom Days" International Pack Burro Race
August 8, 2010

Open Course 21 Miles Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Barb Dolan 54 Buena Vista, CO Dakota 3:44:00:00 $ 1300
2nd Place Jeff Bennett 43 Coppell, TX Jack 4:13:21:02 $  770
3rd Place Curtis Imrie 63 Buena Vista, CO Full Tilt Boogie 4:32:39:90 $  460
4th Place Kevin Mastin 45 Silverthorne, CO Pardner 4:43:25:26 $  300
5th Place Don Mann 54 Buena Vista, CO Smokey 4:43:45:09 $  150
6th Place Jim Anderegg 35 Salida, CO Gus 4:50:30:18 $  130
7th Place Roger Pedretti 49 Buena Vista, CO Samaritan 4:55:25:80 $  120
8th Place Bill Lee 60 Idaho Springs, CO Smokey 5:17:35:33 $  110
9th Place Steve Hart 59 Arvada, CO Vern 5:18:15:69
10th Place Steve Kuehster 54 Castle Rock, CO Finnegan 5:20:18:03
11th Place Hal Walter 50 Westcliffe, CO Laredo 5:27:52:34
12th Place Ken Chlouber 71 Leadville, CO Willie 6:05:27:65
13th Place Brad Wann 38 Highlands Ranch, CO Mr. McMurphy 6:37:50:96
14th Place Richard Emond 47 Canon City, CO Maasai 7:21:43:35
15th Place Micah True 57 Spike DNF
Short Course 15 Miles Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Diane Vanderhoeven 48 Denver, CO Vernon 2:34:19:31 $ 1000
2nd Place Karen Thorpe 39 Salida, CO Chevy 2:34:22:81 $  470
3rd Place Mary Kuehster 48 Castle Rock, CO Nugget 2:34:22:81 $  310
4th Place Sheri Thompson 43 Larkspur, CO Koshare 3:00:00:94 $  200
5th Place Shelly Hall 48 Vail, CO Sabina 3:20:41:01 $  140
6th Place Amber 35 Highlands Ranch, CO Jewell 3:20:41:38 $  110
7th Place Lindsey Lighthizer 27 Zanesville, OH Gypsie 4:03:06:11 $  100
8th Place Judy Fithian 52 Falcon, CO GW 5:27:08:28 $  90

Buena Vista "Gold Rush Days" Pack Burro Race
August 15, 2010 12 Miles

Place Contestants Age Hometown Burro Time
Bobby Lewis Buena Vista, CO Wellstone DQ - 1:34.40
1st Tom Sobal Salida, CO Spike 1:34:41
2nd Hal Walter 50 Westcliffe, CO Laredo 1:41:30
3rd John Vincent 53 Franktown, CO Crazy Horse  1:44:21
4th Barb Dolan 54 Buena Vista, CO Dakota 1:45:19
5th Steve Kuehster 54 Castle Rock, CO Finnegan 1:51:35
6th Diane Vanderhoeven 48 Denver, CO Vernon Not available
7th Kevin Mastin 45 Silverthorne, CO Pardner 1:57:14
8th Jim Anderegg 35 Salida, CO Gus 1:57:15
9th Brian Metzler Boulder, CO Jack 2:00:57
10th Curtis Imrie 63 Buena Vista, CO Willie 2:19:05
11th Brad Wann 38 Highlands Ranch, CO Mr. McMurphy 2:20:14
12th Don Mann 54 Buena Vista, CO Smokey 2:20:48
13th Mike Vann Colorado Springs, CO Koshare 2:31:15
14th Dave TenEyck Leadville, CO Peckinpah 2:41:13
15th Amber 35 Highlands Ranch, CO Jewell 2:41:16
16th Lindsey Lighthizer 27 Zanesville, OH Sabina 2:41:20
17th Melanie Slemko Golden, CO Ace 2:58:24
18th Gary Harrington Colorado Springs, CO Smoky 3:08:05
19th Blair Smith 63 Larkspur, CO Jasper 3:13:33
20th Jim Mykleby Leadville, CO Boogie 3:23:39
21st Richard Emond 47 Canon City, CO Maasai 3:24:12
22nd Bill Lee 60 Idaho Springs, CO Mr. Ziffle 3:42:39
23rd Karen Thorpe 39 Salida, CO Chevy DNF
24th Mary Kuehster 48 Castle Rock, CO Nugget DNF

1830s Rendezvous at the Fort Burro Team Obstacle Race
September 25, 2010

Team Place Contestants Time Prize
1st Place John Vincent(53) & Crazy Horse + Mike Phillips(44) & Dakota23:28 $100
2nd Brad Wann(38) & Zeb + Amber & Stormy29:32 $80
3rd Bethany Buchanan(26) & Bambi + Nicholas Beidas & Bambi 34:50 $60
4th Kim Steele(43) & Jack + Megan Gilroy(25) & Jack 35:10 $40
5th Bill Lee(60) & Jack + Tony White & Smokey 40:53 $20
6th Emily Wann(16) & Willie + Charles Scheibe & Stormy 43:29 Fort Cookbook
7th Claudia Smith(57) & Ginger + Blair Smith(63) & Jasper 47:42 Fort Cookbook

Kids 12 & Under Run

Team Place Contestants Time Prize
1st Bailey Wann(12) & Nestor + Olivia Siedell(12) & Rambo35:24 Goodies
2nd Samantha White(12) & Stormy + Bonnie Wann(9) & Stormy 37:23 Goodies