Rules & Bylaws Membership
Donkeys Like to Run! Grounded Training
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 Pre-2010
Sponsors Classifieds

2011 RACE RESULTS – Pack Burro Racing in Colorado
Seventh Annual Historic Georgetown Railroad & Mining Days Pack Burro Race
Georgetown, Colorado -- May 28, 2011 -- 8 Miles
Place Contestants Time Prize
1st Place John Vincent & Crazy Horse 1:18 $150
2nd Hal Walter & Cash 1:20 $125
3rd Jim Anderego & Gus 1:20:10 $100
4th Ross Keller & Guiness 1:35:30 $75
5th Louise Kuester & Nugget 1:35:50 $50
6th Steve Kuester & Nugget 1:36 $25
7th Steve Hart & Vern 1:38  
8th Brad Wann & Bullwinkle 1:59  
9th Sheri Thompson & Chipeta 2:12  
10th Greg Bradley & Jack 2:13  
11th Charles Scheibe & Stormy 2:13:50  
12th Richard Emond & Koshare 2:28  
13th Emily Wann & Rambo 2:29  
14th Chad Morris & Mr. Ziffle 2:43  
15th Judy Fithian & Patience 2:51  
16th Bailey Wann & Amos 2:57  
17th Harry Whitney & GW 3:05  
18th Anthony Lopez & Daisy 3:07  


10th Annual Idaho Springs GOLD RUSH Pack Burro Race Idaho Springs, Colorado
Sunday July 24, 2011 -- 5 Miles
Mens' Results Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time
1st Place John Vincent 54 Franktown, CO Crazy Horse  0:45:40
2nd Place Jim Anderegg 36 Salida, CO Gus  0:45:50
3rd Place Steve Kuehster 55 Castle Rock, CO Finnegan  1:00:20
4th Place Tony White Manitou Springs, CO Mordecai  1:00:47
5th Place Mike Vann Colo. Springs, CO Laredo  1:00:48
6th Place Brian Metzler 42 Boulder, CO Jack  1:05:13
7th Place Kyle Grey 25 Port Dover, Ontario, Canada Mr. Ziffel 1:05:26
8th Place Joey Negreahn 21 Englewood, CO Doc 1:06:15
9th Place Corey Ewing 34 LaSalle, CO Willy 1:06:16
10th Place Steve Hart 60 Arvada, CO Vern 1:06:43
11th Place Wyatt Kuehster 13 Castle Rock, CO Dakota 1:06:54
12th Place Phillip Wagner 24 Boulder, CO Amos 1:07:25
13th Place Cole Miller 12 Colo. Spring, CO Blaster 1:09:25
14th Place Mike Phillips 44 Kiowa, CO Calvin 1:10:25
15th Place Chad Morris 18 Idaho Springs, CO Stilts 1:13:49
16th Place Duncan Giel 23 Waterloo, Ontario, Canada Thumper 1:13:52
17th Place Steve Indrehus 46 Dumont, CO Scratch 1:14:57
18th Place Bill Lee 62 Idaho Springs, CO Firecracker 1:15:06
19th Place Greg Bradley 46 Littleton, CO Nester 1:20:57
20th Place Brad Wann 39 Highlands Ranch, CO Zeb 1:34:10
DNF Zach Martin 23 Boulder, CO Millie DNF

Womens' Results Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time
1st Place Karen Thorpe 40 Salida, CO Kokamo  0:45:37
2nd Place Louise Kuehster 15 Castle Rock, CO Nuggett  1:00:18
3rd Place Diane Vanderhoeven 49 Highlands Ranch, CO Stosh  1:05:14
4th Place Tracy Loughlin 33 Boulder, CO Stella  1:06:44
5th Place Sheri Thompson 44 Larkspur, CO Chipeta  1:12:52
6th Place Lisette Arellano 23 Boulder, CO Stormy  1:20:55
7th Place Camille Warren 30 Denver, CO Bambi 1:20:56
8th Place Jennifer Biltoft 32 Denver, CO Natasha 1:26:07
9th Place Bridget Gerondale 38 Green Bay, WI Java 1:26:07
10th Place Bonnie Wann 10 Highlands Ranch, CO GW 1:34:07
11th Place Emily Wann 16 Highlands Ranch, CO Patience 1:34:08
12th Place Bailey Wann 13 Highlands Ranch, CO Daisy 1:34:09

63rd Annual Fairplay World Championship Burro Race
Fairplay, Colorado -- July 31, 2011

Long Course –
29 Miles
Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Karen Thorpe 40 Salida, CO Kokomo 5:41:50 $ 1000
2nd Place Jim Anderegg 36 Salida, CO Gus  5:41:51 $  800
3rd Place Tom Sobal Salida, CO Spike  5:42:45 $  500
4th Place Justin Mock Boulder, CO Jack 7:50:02 $  300
5th Place Kyle Grey 25 Port Dover, Ontario, Canada Willie  7:52:07 $  200
6th Place Rick Pedretti DeSoto, WI Dakota 8:10:00 $  100
7th Place Curtis Imrie 64 Buena Vista, CO Full Tilt Boogie 8:11:11 $  75
8th Place Lindsay Lighthizer 28 Leadville, CO Jewell  8:11:12 $  50
9th Place Jason Hudson Boise, ID Mr Ziffel 11:13:04
10th Place Richard Emond 48 Canon City, CO Koshare 12:43:55
DQ Duncan Giel 23 Waterloo, Ontario, Canada Natasha
DQ Bruce Miller Westminster, CO Amos

Short Course –
15 Miles
Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Barb Dolan 54 Buena Vista, CO Chuggs  2:09:47 $ 500
2nd Place Steve Kuehster 55 Castle Rock, CO Finnegan 2:09:54 $ 350
3rd Place John Vincent 54 Franktown, CO Crazy Horse 2:10:07 $ 250
4th Place Diane Vanderhoven 49 Highlands Ranch, CO Staash 2:38:58 $ 200
5th Place Hal Walter 51 Westcliffe, CO Cash 2:50:12 $ 150
6th Place Tony White Manitou Spgs, CO Mordecai 2:50:14 $ 100
7th Place Steve Hart 60 Arvada, CO Vern 2:52:08 $ 75
8th Place Tracy Laughlin Boulder, CO Stella 2:52:11 $ 50
9th Place Roger Pedretti LaCrosse, WI Samaritan 2:53:27
10th Place Ross Keller Parker, CO Guiness 3:11:30
11th Place Mike Vann Manitou Spg, CO Laredo 3:14:29
12th Place Ty Stevens Asheville, NC Thumper 3:20:34
13th Place Travis Gaddis Prairie Village, KS Zeb 3:20:36
14th Place Brian Metzler 42 Boulder, CO Vernon 3:52:05
15th Place Greg Bradley 46 Highlands Ranch, CO Nestor 3:58:06
16th Place Brad Wann 39 Highlands Ranch, CO Marsha 3:58:26
17th Place Blair Smith 64 Larkspur, CO Jasper 4:24:34
18th Place Renee Fisher Rifle, CO Call 4:27:02
19th Place Scott Weagraff Rifle, CO Little Britches 4:27:04
20th Place Bill Lee 62 Idaho Spgs, CO Smokey 5:01:29
21st Place Charles Scheibe Denver, CO Stormy 5:14:08
22nd Place Barbara Franzen Denver, CO Bambi 5:14:09
23rd Place Ellen Pedretti LaCrosse, WI Ruby 5:32:26
24th Place Randy Pedretti Algonquin, IL Java 5:32:28
25th Place Shelly Hall 49 Vail, CO Patience 5:47:30
DQ Chad Morris 18 Idaho Springs, Co Stilts

Extra Prizes:
Added Prize Money from the Hand Hotel:  $250.00 to Karen Thorpe for besting previous year’s time
Guess The Winning Time: $500 - Robert Keltzh, Bennet, CO - Time 5:41:50


Leadville "Boom Days" International Pack Burro Race — August 7, 2011
Open Course – 21 Miles Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Jeff Bennet 44 Coppell, TX Jack 4:01 $ 1300
2nd Place Jim Anderegg 36 Salida, CO Gus 4:03:40.87 $  770
3rd Place Tom Sobal Salida, CO Spike 4:03:45.23 $  460
4th Place Roger Pedretti LaCrosse, WI Dakota 4:57:52.81 $  300
5th Place Steve Hart 60 Arvada, CO Vern 5:00:12.94 $  150
6th Place Hal Walter 51 Westcliffe, CO Cache 5:00:25.75 $  130
7th Place Steve Kuehster 55 Franktown, CO Finnegan 5:06:46.72 $  120
8th Place Curtis Imrie 64 Buena Vista, CO McMurphy 5:07:38.95 $  110
9th Place Andrjan Smaic Willy 5:22:20.53
10th Place Danny Gnojek Mr. Ziffle 5:22:21.04
11th Place Micah True 58 Samaritan 5:45:34.23
12th Place Bill Lee 62 Idaho Springs, CO Nester 5:45:23.98
13th Place Brad Wann 39 Highlands Ranch, CO Zebulon 6:10
14th Place Chad Morris 18 Idaho Springs, CO Stilts 6:12
15th Place Richard Emond 48 Canon City, CO Koshare 7:54
16th Place Lindsey Lighthizer 28 Zanesville, OH Boogie DNF

Short Course – 15 Miles Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Karen Thorpe 40 Salida, CO Kokomo 2:03:34.80 $ 1000
2nd Place Barbara Dolan 54 Buena Vista, CO Chugs 2:03:35.89 $  470
3rd Place Diane Vanderhoeven 49 Highlands Ranch, CO Stash 2:17:25.65 $  310
4th Place Louise Kuehster 15 Castle Rock, CO Nugget 3:41:45.33 $  200
5th Place Kelse Lighthizer Jewel 3:41:46.42 $  140
6th Place Sandra Harding Gypsy 4:47:58.02 $  110
7th Place Jennifer Biltoft 32 Denver, CO Marsha 4:47:59.54 $  100
8th Place Jen Friedman Thumper 4:48:15.76 $  90
9th Place Michelle Hall 49 Vail, CO Sabina 4:48:23.47
10th Place Cynthia Outlaw Amos 4:52:54.15
11th Place Sheri Thompson 44 Larkspur, CO Patience 4:52:54.15
12th Place Judy Fithian 53 Falcon, CO GW 5:19:41.29
13th Place Tracy Loughlin 33 Boulder, CO Stella DNF


Buena Vista "Gold Rush Days" Pack Burro Race
August 14, 2011 — 12 Miles
Place Contestant Age Hometown Burro Time Prize
1st Place Karen Thorpe 40 Buena Vista, CO Kokomo 1:37:45 $ 1000
2nd Bobby Lewis 47 Wellstone 1:37:46 $720
3rd Jim Anderegg 36 Salida, CO Gus  1:37:49 $ 430
4th John Vincent 54 Franktown, CO Crazy Horse 1:37:59 $ 250
5th Joel Malander 32 Buckwheat 1:38:00 $ 215
6th Barbara Dolan 55 Buena Vista, CO Dakota 1:43:01 $ 180
7th Steve Kuehster 55 Castle Rock, CO Finnigan 1:49:41 $  145
8th Hal Walter 51 Westcliffe, CO Ace 1:57:23 $  140
9th Diane Vanderhoeven 49 Highlands Ranch, CO Stash 2:11:47 $  75
10th Bill Perkins 51 Boogie 2:11:49 $  60
11th Tony White 47 Manitou Springs, CO Mordecai 2:13:45 $  50
12th Louise Kuehster 15 Castle Rock, CO Nugget 2:13:30
13th Brad Wann 39 Highlands Ranch, CO Zeb 2:16:27
14th Tracy Loughlin 33 Boulder, CO Spike 2:18:52
15th Mike Vann 47 Manitou Springs, CO Laredo 2:18:53
16th Frank Seamen 20 Java 2:22:33
17th Curtis Imrie 62 Buena Vista, CO Willie 2:33:11
18th Kelse Lighthizer 19 Jewel 2:43:17
19th Camille Warren 31 Denver, CO Maria 2:42:20
20th Dave Teneyck 55 Leadville, CO Hutch 2:48:59
21st Blair Smith 63 Larkspur, CO Jasper 2:52:54
22nd Bill Lee 62 Idaho Springs, CO Jack 2:53:33
23rd Lindsey Lighthizer 28 Zanesville, OH Mr. McMurphy 3:07:55
24th Chad Morris 18 Idaho Springs, CO Willy 3:39:12
25th Richard Emond 48 Canon City, CO Koshare 3:40:42
26th Sandra Hartings 50 Gypsy 4:02:04
27th Barb Franzen 58 Bambi 4:27:45
28th Charles Schebe 56 Stormy 4:27:46