Rules & Bylaws Membership
Donkeys Like to Run! Humane Donkey Care and Training Grounded Training
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 Pre-2010
Sponsors Classifieds

2016 RACE RESULTS – Pack Burro Racing in Colorado

+ Expand All


+/- 13th Annual Historic Georgetown Railroad & Mining Days Pack Burro Race - Saturday, May 28th

Place

Finish Time

Prize

Runner Name

Burro Name

101:14.1$600 Justin MockYukon Jack
201:14.1$500 Graeme DuncanPritzy
301:16.5$450 Joel MalanderBuckwheat
401:16.5$400 John VincentCrazy Horse
501:17.0$350 Louise KuehsterPandora
601:18.0$300 George ZackJack
701:20.2$250 Caitlin HowardTitus
801:24.5$200 Steve KuehsterFinnegan
901:25.1$150 Brian MetzlerDoc
1001:26.3$100 Trevor WalkerComet
1101:27.1$50 Bob SweeneyBoog
1201:32.4$50 Hal WalterTeddy
1301:32.4Tracy LaughlinLaredo
1401:32.4Laura HronikEinstein
1501:33.4Julie HagenScratch
1601:33.4Mark MoehzethazlrMarsha
1701:34.0Andrea AndersonApache
1801:36.3Steve IndrehusEarl
1901:40.3KC YoungDakota
2001:41.5Mary KuehsterNugget
2101:41.6Terry JonesPorter
2201:42.2"Zuke"Joe ZukowskyWillie
2301:42.3Ross KellerDewey
2401:43.3David CarnerEllroy
251:52:02Eddie MetroNatasha
261:52:11Jackie BlumbergAlice
271:52:16Shad MikaSmokey
281:53:00Brandon StapanowickBandit
291:53:18Todd JamesRoscoe
302:03:13Tony WhiteMordecai
312:03:18Mike VannCash
322:07:42Dallas KaufmannHarper
332:07:56Nathalie EddyHutch
342:07:57Dave TenEyckCutie Pie
352:08:06Steve HartStella
362:08:09Sherie ThompsonCheyanne
372:12:40Antoni MeyerMason
382:12:51Dillion PattilloWinkie
392:19:25Katie DahlbergKoshare
402:19:27Daniel JensenJacob
412:19:37Tim JohnsonVernon
422:19:44Hayden ChanlwoodThumper
432:26:21Tom O’BrienHershey
442:26:54Kim ZamudioScratch
452:27:15Jenn ChanlwoodPearl
462:27:27Rhae ShawAmanda
472:27:31Nick ChanlwoodKaty
482:53:07Janine PhillipsCalvin
492:57:28Katie MazziaBeethoven
503:02:24Kati AndersonKatrina
513:02:25Josh BlaiseColette
523:06:07Kate LinscottMr. Ziffel
533:28:10Anita OrtizBig Isaiah
543:28:12BenjaminBurrito
553:40:00Tracey EgolfIzze
563:55:40Bill LeeBullwinkle
57DNFJudy FithianFreedom
58DNFAmber WannDominick
59DNFBonnie WannDaisy Dawn Kay
60DNFAbbey HillBlaster


+/- 2016 IDAHO SPRINGS TOMMYKNOCKER MINING DAYS FESTIVAL AND PACK BURRO RACE
Idaho Springs, Colorado – July 17, 2016 – 6 Miles

PLACE

Finish Time

Burro Name

First Name

Last Name

Home Town

Age

1 47:54.6 Apache Andrew Knutsen Lakewood 35
2 47:55.3 Yukon Jack Justin Mock Conifer 34
3 48:08.6 Crazy Horse John Vincent Franktown 58
4 48:10.0 Buckwheat Joel Malander Littleton 38
5 48:18.2 Willie Kirt Courkamp Pine 54
6 49:37.8 Pandora Louise Kuehster Castle Rock 20
7 49:38.5 Finnegan Steve Kuehster Castle Rock 60
8 49:43.9 Titus Caitlin Howard Conifer 33
9 53:13.1 Scratch Justin Koback Co. Springs 36
10 53:13.5 Alice Laura Hronik Co. Springs 37
11 53:13.8 Jack Don Reichelt Boulder 30
12 59:54.8 LVR - DOC Brian Metzler Boulder 47
13 1:02:13.0 Tonto Jeff Harrington Bailey 43
14 1:02:19.5 Little Menokin Peaches Kenny Wilcox Salida 38
15 1:02:27.6 Nugget Mary Kuehster Castle Rock 54
16 1:02:32.2 Porter Terry Jones Franktown 60
17 1:02:55.5 Hershey Tom O'Brien Littleton  
18 1:02:56.2 Dakota KC Young Ft. Collins 26
19 1:04:15.8 Earl Steve Indrehus Idaho Springs 51
20 1:12:58.0 Mordecai Kevin Shaw Co. Springs 56
21 1:13:00.5 Cash Mike Vann Co. Springs 52
22 1:13:25.8 Harper Dallas Kaufmann Elizabeth 54
23 1:13:27.4 Pearl Kim Steele Idaho Springs 49
24 1:16:05.5 Natasha Jackie Blumberg Golden 40
25 1:16:19.6 Cheyenne Sheri Thompson Larkspur 49
26 1:23:35.3 Winkie Kim Edwards Littleton 49
27 1:23:37.2 Piper John Schwab Co. Springs 49
28 1:23:37.7 Doc Johnny Schwab Co. Springs 15
29 1:24:22.4 LVR - Willie Bill Lee Idaho Springs 67
30 1:24:25.7 Einstein Kevin Bonnell St. Lake City, UT 44
31 1:24:26.3 Thumper Becky Reimann Ridgeway 37
32 1:24:27.1 Jacob Alison Conrad Evergreen 44
33 1:25:11.6 Marsha Dancer Vernet Boulder 37
34 1:31:09.7 Mr. Ziffel Molly Bowers Boulder 37
35 1:31:10.8 Jonah Ed Skaff Highlands Ranch 50
36 1:36:14.6 Colett Josh Blaise Strasburg 14
37 1:36:18.6 Bandit Genevieve O'Bryan Thornton 37
38 1:45:10.8 Blaster Holly Dihter Denver 34
39 1:45:13.5 Beethoven Stacey Todd Idaho Springs 37
40 1:58:44.9 Burrito Bonnie Wann Highlands Ranch 14
41 1:58:47.1 Isaiah Lisa Armstrong Denver 46
42 2:00:17.0 Little Menokin Alberta Curtis Imrie Buena Vista 69
43 2:00:22.1 Vernon Myles Powers Maryland 61
44 2:37:10.8 Freedom Aliyah Lopez Englewood 11
45 2:37:11.9 Patience Judy Fithian Falcon 58
46 2:37:13.2 MacGregor Sydney Bauman Falcon 16
47 2:37:19.5 Compostella Ann Bauman Falcon 12
48 2:38:06.5 Katrina Kati Anderson Bennett 22
49 2:38:07.3 ZeeZee Megumi Kumano Bennett 67
50 2:38:08.5 Whalen Gail Jones Franktown 58
DQ   Smokey Tim Johnson Wheatridge 52
DQ   Amanda Ellen Helgen Lafayette 45
DQ   Boog Bob Sweeney Louisville 49


+/- 2016 World Championship Pack Burro Race – Burro Days
Fairplay, Colorado – July 31, 2016

Long Course – 29 miles

Place Bib # Runner Burro Hometown Time
1 54 Kirt Courkamp Mary Margaret Pine, CO 5:41:08
2 1 George Zack Jack Broomfield, CO 5:41:18
3 12 Jon Davis Alice Frederick, CO 6:23:56
4 43 Laura Hronik Scratch Colorado Springs,CO 6:23:57
5 16 Bob Sweeney Smokey Louisville, CO 6:23:58
6 38 Justin Mock Yukon Jack Conifer, CO 7:33:08
7 55 Tracy Loughlin Laredo Boulder, CO 7:52:56
8 66 Hal Walter Teddy Westcliffe, CO 7:52:59
9 36 Caitlyn Howard Titus Conifer, CO 8:03:56
9 32 Mary Kuehster Nugget Castle Rock, CO 8:03:56
10 50 John Anderson Ms Moneypenny Westcliffe, CO 8:05:32
11 48 Jason Hudson Bandit Boise, ID 8:22:48
12 52 Craig Kemp Thumper Whitefish, MT 8:22:49
13 53 Greg Salvesen Amanda Boulder, CO 8:26:32
14 68 Sheri Thompson Cheyenne Larkspur, CO 8:38:28
15 18 Joseph Zukowsky Willie Jacksonville, FL 10:24:39
16 31 Christopher Steil Doc Colorado Springs, CO 10:27:17

Short Course – 6 miles

Place Bib # Runner Burro Hometown Time
1 59 John Vincent Crazy Horse Castle Rock, CO 2:13:03
2 65 Andrew Knutsen Hershey Lakewood, CO 2:13:04
3 25 Louise Kuehster Pandora Castle Rock, CO 2:13:05
4 30 Steve Kuehster Finnegan Castle Rock, CO 2:13:06
5 62 Joel Malander Buckwheat Littleton, CO 2:13:51
6 8 Rick Pedretti Pedro DeSoto, WI 2:39:42
7 14 Patrick Sweeney Boog Manhattan Beach, CA 2:39:55
8 33 Tim Scaturro Charlie Lakewood, CO 2:47:32
9 17 Tony Kharitonov Dewey Milburn, NJ 3:04:07
10 7 Roger Pedretti Samaritan LaCrosse, WI 3:04:09
11 64 Tom O'Brien Apache Littleton, CO 3:05:07
12 60 KC Young Dakoda Fort Collins, CO 3:05:11
13 39 Steve Indrehus Earl Dumont, CO 3:11:22
14 44 Kevin Shaw Mordecai Colorado Springs, CO 3:13:44
15 45 Mike Vann Cash Manitou Springs, CO 3:13:45
16 35 Terry Jones Porter Franktown, CO 3:13:46
17 23 Dallas Kaufmann Harper Elizabeth, CO 3:13:47
18 28 Ross Keller Buster Brown Parker, CO 3:13:48
19 42 Nathalie Eddy Silver Jack Leadville, CO 3:37:20
20 24 Jeff Chun Einstein Naperville, IL 3:37:36
21 58 Steve Hart Stella Broomfield, CO 3:39:03
22 34 Rick Haussler Hutch Lakewood, CO 3:39:06
23 2 Geoff Hower Mr. Ziffel Longmont, CO 3:41:20
24 29 Kati Anderson Katrina Bennett, CO 3:41:21
25 37 Brooke Benham Wright Farnsworth Lakewood, CO 3:41:22
26 20 Travis Madsen Jacob Denver, CO 3:41:23
27 57 Wade Holland Marsha Denver, CO 3:43:50
28 9 Tammy Pedretti Matilda DeSoto, WI 4:02:39
29 47 Christopher McDougall Flower Peach Bottom, PA 4:02:40
30 46 Mika McDougall Sherman Peach Bottom, PA 4:02:41
31 41 Joanna Schwab Doc Colorado Springs, CO 4:18:22
32 40 Jon Schwab Piper Colorado Springs, CO 4:18:23
33 51 Annabel Saunders Matilda Westcliffe, CO 4:22:53
34 11 Kim Edwards Little Joniah Littleton, CO 4:28:27
35 3 Jennifer Poulton Nova Bayfield, CO 4:28:43
36 56 Curtis Imrie Full Tilt Boogie Buena Vista, CO 4:33:38
37 26 Kim Zamudio Scratch Westcliffe, CO 4:33:52
38 67 Bill Lee Pearl Idaho Springs, CO 5:12:49
39 19 Susan Moran Winkie Santa Barbara, CA 5:12:53
40 61 Kyra Sundance Big Isiah Lancaster, CA 5:13:22
41 4 Benjamin Wann Burrito Highlands Ranch, CO 5:19:13
42 10 Heather Lukeman Boo Boo Milburn, NJ 5:20:20
43 27 K'lyn Keller Kona Parker, CO 5:20:24
44 21 Matt Rutledge Beethoven Evergreen, CO 5:20:30
45 69 Mike Sanchez Vernon Lake George, CO 7:04:10
DNF 5 Shelley Hall Alberta Vail, CO —
DNF 6 Heddie Hall Koshare Vail, CO —
DNF 13 Jackie Blumberg Natasha Golden, CO —
DNF 15 Trevor Walker Comet Conifer, CO —
DNF 22 Jeff Bennett Sanjurro Lewisville, TX —
DNF 49 Graeme Duncan Pritzy Evergreen, CO —
DNF 63 David Carner Elroy Louisville, CO —


+/- 2016 LEADVILLE BOOM DAYS PACK BURRO RACE
Leadville, Colorado – August 7, 2016

          Long Course – 21 miles

Position Runner Burro Gun Elapsed Gender
1 George Zack Jack 3:51:22 M
2 Graeme Duncan Pritzy 3:53:59.250 M
3 Trevor Walker Comet 4:14:09.031 M
4 Jeff Bennett Boogie 4:19:17.612 M
5 Kirt Caurkamp Mary Margaret 4:23:14.061 M
6 Louise Kuehster Pandora 4:24:21.770 F
7 Caitlin Howard Titus 4:28:40.647 F
8 Paul Anderson Alice 4:30:09.671 M
9 Laura Hronik Scratch 4:30:11.671 F
10 Chris Calimano Smokey 4:30:14.671 M
11 Hal Walter Teddy the Junkyard Jack 4:42:13.733 M
12 Justin Mock Yukon Jack 5:01:10.833 M
13 Tim Scaturro Doc 5:01:14.833 M
14 Mary Kuehster Nugget 5:02:05.733 F
15 Steve Indrehus Earl 5:18:53.611 M
16 Sheri Thompson Cheyenne 5:41:42.887 F
17 Tarquin Cooper Marsha 5:43:12.407 M
18 Rick Haussler Isiah 5:43:12.746 M
19 Chris Steil Einstein 5:43:13.372 M
20 Craig Miller Amanda 6:27:53.797 M
21 Jason Hudson Bandit 6:27:53.797 M
22 Jackie Blumberg Natasha 6:27:53.797 F

Short Course – 15 miles

Position Runner Burro Gun Elapsed Gender
1 John Vincent Crazy Horse 2:17:56.293 M
2 Joel Molander Buck Wheat 2:18:08.296 M
3 Steve Kuehster Finnegan 2:19:33.547 M
4 Tracy Loughlin Willie 2:59:21.605 F
5 Roger Pedretti Samaritan 2:59:37.647 M
6 Kiki Jarvis Jacob 3:04:36.502 F
7 KC Young Dakota 3:04:38.165 M
8 John Anderson Jimi 3:10:42.902 M
9 Anabel Sanders Mathilda 3:27:53.865 F
10 Kati Anderson Katrina 3:27:58.762 F
11 Kim Zamudio Scratch 3:28:00.088 F
12 David Carner Ellroy 3:28:16.369 M
13 Shelly Hall Koshare 3:42:14.468 F
14 Kendra Jeronimus Peaches 3:53:32.381 F
15 Jennifer Talley Hershey 3:53:40.895 F
16 Kevin Shaw Mordecai 3:55:51.256 M
17 Jeff Cotner Beethoven 3:55:54.928 M
18 Patrick Sweeney Mr. Ziffle 3:55:57.928 M
19 Curtis Imrie Sanjurro 4:29:10.844 M
20 Nathalie Eddy Cutie Pie 4:37:37.227 F
21 KatrinSilva Hutch 4:37:47.948 F
22 Bob Sweeney Boog 4:55:40.647 M
23 Hannah Lucas Vernon 5:12:55.583 F
24 Kim Edwards Little Jonah 5:12:57.287 F
25 Crystal Lucas Thumper 5:13:25.268 F
26 Mary Hoffer Apache 5:59:42.995 F


+/- 2016 Buena Vista Gold Rush Days Pack Burro Race
Buena Vista, Colorado – August 14, 2016

Place Runner Time Burro Prize
1 Justin Mock 1:48:13.7 Yukon Jack $600
2 Bob Sweeney 1:48:15.9 Alice $300
3 Kirt Courkamp 1:51:52.5 Mary Margaret $200
4 Louise Kuehster 1:52:31.9 Pandora $175
5 George Zack 1:52:48.4 Jack $150
6 Andrew Knutsen 1:54:58.1 Hershey $125
7 Joel Malander 1:55:00.0 Buckwheat $125
8 John Vincent 1:57:07.5 Crazy Horse $125
9 John Anderson 2:16:10.9 Mathilda $100
10 Caitlin Howard 2:17:42.8 Titus $100
11 Hal Walter 2:17:47.8 Teddy $100
12 Tim Scaturro 2:23:26.4 Charlie $100
13 Patrick Sweeney 2:31:50.2 Scratch $100
14 Conner McCarty 2:31:59.7 Big Isaiah $100
15 Christopher Steil 2:32:01.9 Smokey $100
16 Mike Vann 2:34:42.4 Willie $100
17 Terry Jones 2:36:46.3 Porter $100
18 Mary Kuehster 2:37:41.5 Nugget $100
19 David Carner 2:39:49.6 Ellroy $100
20 Ross Keller 2:45:37.7 Dewey $100
21 Dallas Kaufmann 2:46:20.1 Harper $100
22 Tracy Loughlin 2:47:07.3 Laredo $100
23 Matthew Halk 2:49:54.9 Boogie $100
24 Steve Indrehus 2:50:09.0 Earl $100
25 Sheri Thompson 3:02:18.9 Chipeta $100
26 Kevin Shaw 3:02:21.1 Mordecai $50
27 Kati Anderson 3:16:57.4 Katrina $50
28 Isaak Aronson 3:33:39.0 Koshare $50
29 Lynzi Doke 3:34:08.9 Smokey $50
30 Jackie Blumberg 3:34:52.7 Natasha $50
31 Becky Reimann 3:35:07.9 Thumper
32 Kim Steele 3:35:09.6 Pearl
33 Alison Conrad 3:35:16.3 Katy
34 Kerry Steil 3:37:21.7 Vernon
35 Lindsay Jones 3:40:12.3 Bandit
36 Curtis Imrie 3:49:55.0 Big Chief
37 Daryl Hackler 3:51:13.7 Little Menokin Peaches
38 Bill Lee 3:58:20.1 Doc
39 Matthew Rutledge 3:58:23.7 Beethoven
40 Kim Edwards 4:02:07.6 Little Jonah
41 Dancer Vernet 4:02:08.7 Marsha
42 Stacey Linn 4:02:10.9 Winkie
43 Molly Bowers 4:03:08.1 Jacob
44 Kay Keller 4:08:29.0 Kona
45 Kari Middleton 4:09:29.6 Guinness
46 Benjamin Wann 6:07:51.0 Burrito
47 Josh Blaise 6:07:53.0 Colette
48 Bonnie Wann 6:08:32.0 Boog
49 Shanna Bordner DQ Amanda
50 Dave TenEyck DNF Cutie Pie
51 Tom O'Brian DNS Hershey


+/- 3rd Annual Victor Burro Racing Gold Rush Challenge
Victor, Colorado – October 8, 2016

Place Time Runner Age Sex Burro
1 1:45:47 John Vincent 58 M Crazy Horse
2 1:45:47 Andrew Knutsen 35 M Hershey
3 1:45:49 Bob Sweeney 49 M Alice
4 1:45:51 Matt Curtis 40 M Smokey
5 1:45:59 Kirt Courkamp 54 M Mary Margaret
6 2:51:13 Laura Hronik 37 F Scratch
7 2:51:14 Jackie Blumberg 40 F Natasha
8 2:51:15 Kim Steele 49 F Pearl
9 2:51:16 KC Young 26 M Dakota
10 3:27:24 Bonnie Wann 15 M Jack
11 3:29:01 Chris Steil 31 M Amanda
12 3:29:02 Kim Edwards 50 F Little Jonah
13 3:29:03 Bill Lee 67 M Doc
14 3:29:04 Kelly LaPointe 46 F Einstein
15 3:29:06 Dancer Vernet 37 F Marsha
16 3:49:25 Sheri Thompson 49 F Chipeta
17 3:49:26 Melissa Thorpe 41 F Jacob
18 4:12:31 Stacey Linn 47 F Winkie
19 4:12:32 Heather Jossi 39 F Thumper
DNF — Benjamin Wann 15 M Burrito
DNF — Curtis Imrie 70 M Boogie
DNF — Jennifer Mewes 43 F Dominick
DNF — Justin Mock 34 M Yukon Jack
DNF — Kristin Zosel 42 F Willie
DNF — Mary Jo 51 F Vernon
DNF — Mike Vann 52 M Cash
DNF — Richard Emond 54 M Sanjurro
DNF — Shelly Hall 54 F Koshare
DNF — Stacy Nepp 50 F Beethoven
DNF — Tom O'Brien 60 M Buckwheat
DNF — Tracy Morey 48 F Bandit